Privacy Policy

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

Mukesh Parmar Leisure Limited t/a The Winchester (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  1. Who are we?

Mukesh Parmar Leisure Limited is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: The Winchester, 2 Central Avenue, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 2AA. For all data matters contact our DATA PROTECTION OFFICER on info@thewinchestersc.co.uk.

 

  1. The purpose of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site https://thewinchestersc.co.uk/ (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you fill the contact form, leave comments under posts, sign up for our newsletter and when you report a problem with our site.

  1. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data: name and email address
  1. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
  2. Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Consent of the data subject; By filling the contact form the subject gives his consent to be contacted.

 

 

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with the relevant employees of Mukesh Parmar Leisure Limited.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain the information we collect from you for a period of maximum of 5 (five) years, or less if it is no longer necessary for the provision of The Winchester services to you. After the expiry of this period we undertake to delete any information we have collected from you.

 

  1. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a statutory requirement.

 

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our DATA PROTECTION OFFICER on info@thewinchestersc.co.uk.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Scroll to top